ΘνΓΓΙη

Skip to main content
MenuSearch & Directory

Notice of Data Incident

ΘνΓΓΙη (β€œΘνΓΓΙη”) respects individuals’ privacy and takes its responsibility to safeguard personal information seriously.

After becoming aware of suspicious activity involving email accounts belonging to ΘνΓΓΙη employees on March 2, 2023, ΘνΓΓΙη began an internal investigation and engaged a forensic security firm to investigate and confirm the security of its email and computer systems. ΘνΓΓΙη’s forensic investigation confirmed that certain email accounts and a limited number of documents stored on its SharePoint and OneDrive platforms were accessed at various times between December 2022 and July 2023. 

On April 24, 2023, ΘνΓΓΙη learned that some personal information was contained in the compromised email accounts and in a limited number of documents stored on ΘνΓΓΙη’s SharePoint and OneDrive platforms. The type of information that may have been viewed varies for each individual, but the information that may have been viewed could include names, Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, financial account information, passport numbers, online credentials, dates of birth, health insurance information, medical information, and/or student record information. 

ΘνΓΓΙη has completed notification to potentially involved individuals for whom it has a valid mailing address and has arranged for complimentary identity theft protection services for those individuals whose Social Security numbers and/or driver’s license numbers were involved in the incident.

To date, ΘνΓΓΙη has no reason to believe that any personal information has been misused for the purpose of committing fraud or identity theft, but as a precautionary measure, individuals should remain vigilant to protect against potential fraud and/or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing their account statements and monitoring credit reports closely. 

If individuals detect any suspicious activity, they should notify the entity with which the account is maintained, and promptly report any fraudulent activity to proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state attorney general. 

Additional information regarding identity protection can be obtained at or by calling the Federal Trade Commission at 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). Individuals may also contact the FTC at Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C., 20580. 

For further information and assistance, please call the dedicated call center ΘνΓΓΙη has engaged to address questions. The call center can be reached at (866) 674-9922 from 8 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Central Time, Monday – Friday, excluding major U.S. holidays.